"SCHNEIDER  TROPHY  1991 - ISLE of WIGHT"

Ordering Online via PayPal:

DVD
using an SSL Secure Connection.       

13.75 DVD  incl.p+p

Approx. 43 mins.

 


First some favourite Isle of Wight views, then the Arrivals, the Practising, the Polishing, the Camaraderie, not to mention the thrill of The Race itself plus Prize Giving. 
An exciting ride as we leave at sea level following the coast due West to St.Catherine's Point. 
The coast as you have never seen it before! 
The Schneider Air Race is then followed by a short film I made with John Wood as we dived
 in and out and around cumulous clouds combined with a variety of aerobatic manoeuvres. 

RACE NO: PILOT: AIRCRAFT: REG.NO: POSITION
94 B.MANNING CONDOR         G-AYFD 1st.
33 R.MITCHAM CHRISTEN EAGLE G-EGLE 2nd.
6 FLT.LT.R.MILLER CHIPMUNK WC 478 3rd.
99 P.CRISPE CESSNA 337 G-AZKO 4th
110 D.LAKEMAN CESSNA 310 G-BARG 5th.
9 N.BERTEVAS SUPER DIAMANT F-PNUN 6th.
59 D.BAUER SPEED CANARD D-EGUY 7th.
300 D.SIMPSON STOLP STARDUSTER G-BNNA 8th.
35 D.DOUBLEDAY ROCKWELL AC112A G-BDFW 9th.
4 P.MOORHEAD BEAGLE PUP 150 G-AXCE 10th.
3 W.DAVIES BEECH BARON G-AWTW 11th.
50 A.HAWLEY KOLIBER 150 G-KOLI 12th.
104 V.DAVIES TAYLOR JT G-CAPT 13th.
48 J.KELMAN PIPER ARROW G-TOBE 14th.
15 GP.CAPT.S.HOLDING BEECH BONANZA 35 G-NEWT 15th.
75 B.MILES BEECH BARON G-FABM 16th.
28 A.TURNER CESSNA 152 G-HFCT 17th.
91 T.HISCOCK BEAGLE PUP 150 G-AXIF 18th.
121 R.HAYES BULLDOG G-BPCL 19th.
19 S.JONES CASSUTT G-RUNT 20th.
47 C.EVANS BOLKOW MONSUN G-AZDD 21st.
150 D.WOOD PIPER TOMAHAWK G-BRNJ 22nd.
151 A.DUCKWORTH BEECH DUCHESS 76 G-GCCL 23rd.
51 S.FLACK BEECH BARON G-FLAK 24th.
305 B.HOOK CHIPMUNK 22 G-ARGG 25th.
16 R.HARESNAPE BEAGLE PUP 150 G-OPUP 26th.
90 G.WHITE PIPER PA28 00-YAC 27th.
747 T.BAILEY RUTAN VARI-EZE G-TIMB 29th.
22 J.WOOD AIRTOURER 150 G-AXIX 30th.
21 A.WATSON BOLKOW JUNIOR G-AZSD
63 L.SMITH PIPER CHEROKEE G-ANVW
124 F.DE BOELPAEP EMERAUDE 00-NSF
40 M.MC.LOUGHLIN COMMANCHE G-DISC
5 J.DUBOC SOCATA TB20 F-GKVZ
123 G.GILLET JODEL DR1050 00-MOU
117 D.WILLIAMS SAAB SAFIR G-BCFW
31 A.HOLDEN AERO COMMANDER 200 G-SONY
68 M.COTON PUP 100 G-AXPM
25 R.JACKSON-MOORE PA32R SOCATA G-ITDA
141 R.ANDREASON GRUMMAN TIGER G-BDRB
8 W.LOBET CESSNA 172 F-BOGT
67 P.LAINEY EDELWEISS RD03 F-PYIT
122 J.MERTENS JODEL DR 1050 00-CAR
64 D.LEWENDON LUSCOMBE 8E G-BRUG
155 G.KHAIAT ROBIN DR400 F-GHPJ
1 E.COVENTRY CAP 10B G-BLVK
18 A.BRINKLEY CESSNA 337 G-EDOT
53 T.WASSELL PIPER PA28 G-BAHF
79 R.LEVI GRUMMAN AA1B  G.BERY
WITH JOHN WOOD AND HIS AIRTOURER 150 G-AXIX
Total Length approx: 43 MINS.
 
PATRICK KEMPE 2004